#TutorialSchedule
---+++ Sunday, October 10
All Sunday activities will take place in [[http://www.en.acadgen.nl][Academisch Genootschap Eindhoven]]. The tutorials will take place in the Meerlezaal, FOSD in Haardkamer. Small groups can convene for informal "birds of feather" sessions in the Terraskamer.
---++++++ [[http://www.infosun.fim.uni-passau.de/cl/staff/apel/FOSD2010/index.html][FOSD]]
---++++++ Tutorial Lectures
8:30 | *Registration* |
8:50 | *Opening* |
9:00 | *Tutorial 1* - [[Tutorial1ProjectFortress][Project Fortress: A Growable Language for Scientists and Engineers]] [[[%ATTACHURL%/SukyoungRyu.pdf][pdf]]] |
| [[http://plrg.kaist.ac.kr/ryu][Sukyoung Ryu]] |
10:00 | *Break* |
10:30 | *Tutorial 2* - [[Tutorial2MegaMedeling][Mega-Modeling Software Language Artifacts]] [[[%ATTACHURL%/GpceSle10-tutorial-slides.pdf][pdf]]] |
| [[http://www.megaplanet.org/jean-marie-favre/][Jean-Marie Favre]], [[http://www.sfu.ca/~dgasevic/][Dragan Gašević]], [[http://www.uni-koblenz.de/~laemmel/Site/Home.html][Ralf Lämmel]] |
11:30 | *Tutorial 3* - [[Tutorial3EmbeddedDSLs][Embedded Domain-Specific Language Implementation using Dependent Types]] [[[%ATTACHURL%/dtp-dsl.pdf][pdf]]] |
| [[http://www.cs.st-andrews.ac.uk/~eb/][Edwin Brady]] |
12:30 | *Lunch* |
13:30 | *Tutorial 4* - [[Tutorial4AgileEfficientDSLs][Agile and Efficient Domain-Specific Languages using Multi-Stage Programming in Java Mint]] [[[%ATTACHURL%/Mint-GPCE-tutorial-presentation-20101010-small.pdf][pdf]], [[%ATTACHURL%/Mint-GPCE-tutorial-presentation-20101010.ppt][ppt]]] |
| [[http://www.cs.rice.edu/~mgricken/][Mathias Ricken]], [[http://www.cs.rice.edu/~emw4/][Edwin Westbrook]], [[http://www.cs.rice.edu/~taha/][Walid Taha]] |
14:30 | *Tutorial 5* - [[Tutorial5OntologiesAndSE][Ontologies and Software Language Engineering]] [[[%ATTACHURL%/sle2010_10Oct2010.pdf][pdf]]] |
| [[http://www.sfu.ca/~dgasevic/][Dragan Gašević]], [[http://www.fernando.parreiras.nom.br/][Fernando Silva Parreiras]], [[http://www.uni-koblenz-landau.de/koblenz/fb4/institute/IFI/AGStaab/Persons/tobias-walter/tobias-walter][Tobias Walter]] |
15:30 | *Break* |
16:00 | *Tutorial 6* - [[Tutorial6MPS][Language Definition and Extension with MPS]] [[[%ATTACHURL%/GPCE2010TutorialSlides.pdf][pdf]]] |
| [[http://www.voelter.de/][Markus Völter]] |
17:00 | *End* |
#TechnicalSchedule1
---+++ Monday, October 11
---++++++ SLE [[http://planet-sl.org/sle-conference/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=160&Itemid=226][doctoral symposium]]
---++++++ GPCE (with GPCE [[http://program-transformation.org/GPCE10/KeynoteSpeakers][keynote]])
8.45 | *Opening* |
9.00-10.00 | *Keynote (Session 1)* |
| Ralf Lämmel: [[RalfLaemmelInvitedTalk][The Hitchhiker's Guide to Software Languages]]
|
10.00-10.30 | *Coffee* |
10.30-12.00 | *Session 2* Separation of Concerns 1 |
| Session Chair: Sven Apel |
| Dave Clarke, Michiel Helvensteijn and Ina Schaefer: [[AbstractDeltaModeling][Abstract Delta Modeling]] |
| Uwe Ryssel, Joern Ploennigs and Klaus Kabitzsch: [[AutomaticVariationPointIdentificationInFunctionBlockBasedModels][Automatic Variation-Point Identification in Function-Block-Based Models]] |
| Julio Sincero, Reinhard Tartler, Daniel Lohmann and Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat: [[EfficientExtractionAndAnalysisOfPreprocessorBasedVariability][Efficient Extraction and Analysis of Preprocessor-Based Variability]] |
12.00-13.30 | *Lunch* |
13.30-15.00 | *Session 3* Languages and Language Technology 1 |
| Session Chair: Edwin Westbrook |
| Arie Middelkoop, S. Doaitse Swierstra and Atze Dijkstra: [[Iterative Type Inference with Attribute Grammars][Iterative Type Inference with Attribute Grammars]] |
| Matthias P. Krieger, Alexander Knapp and Burkhart Wolff: [[Automatic and Efficient Simulation of Operation Contracts][Automatic and Efficient Simulation of Operation Contracts]] |
| Yuheng Long, Sean Mooney, Tyler Sondag and Hridesh Rajan: [[ImplicitInvocationMeetsSafeImplicitConcurrency][Implicit Invocation Meets Safe, Implicit Concurrency]] |
15.00-15.30 | *Coffee* |
15.30-17.00 | *Session 4* Components |
| Session Chair: Zoltan Porkolab |
| Juan F. Navas, Jean-Philippe Babau and Jacques Pulou: [[AComponentbasedRuntimeEvolutionInfrastructureForResourceConstrainedEmbeddedSystems][A Component-based Run-time Evolution Infrastructure for Resource-Constrained Embedded Systems]] |
| Christian Hofer and Klaus Ostermann: [[ModularDomainSpecificLanguageComponentsInScala][Modular Domain-Specific Language Components in Scala]] |
| Reinhard Wolfinger, Markus Löberbauer, Markus Jahn and Hanspeter Mössenböck: [[AddingGenericityToAPluginFramework][Adding Genericity to a Plug-in Framework]] |
17.30-19.00 | *Reception* |
#TechnicalSchedule2
---+++ Tuesday, October 12
---++++++ GPCE & SLE (with [[http://program-transformation.org/GPCE10/MartinErwigInvitedTalk][joint keynote]])
8.45 | *Opening* |
9.00-10.00 | *Keynote (Session 1)* |
| Martin Erwig: [[MartinErwigInvitedTalk][A Language for Software Variation Research]]
|
10.00-10.30 | *Coffee* |
10.30-12.00 | *Session 2* Separation of Concerns 2 |
| Session Chair: Jeremy Siek |
| Sandro Schulze, Sven Apel and Christian Kästner: [[CodeClonesInFeatureOrientedSoftwareProductLines][Code Clones in Feature-Oriented Software Product Lines]] |
| Éric Tanter, Philippe Moret, Walter Binder and Danilo Ansaloni: [[CompositionOfDynamicAnalysisAspects][Composition of Dynamic Analysis Aspects]] |
| Thomas Wuerthinger, Walter Binder, Danilo Ansaloni, Philippe Moret and Hanspeter Mössenböck: [[ApplicationsOfDynamicCodeEvolutionForJavaInGUIDevelopmentAndDynamic AspectOrientedProgramming][Applications of Dynamic Code Evolution for Java in GUI Development and Dynamic Aspect-Oriented Programming]] |
12.00-13.30 | *Lunch* |
13.30-15.00 | *Session 3* Languages and Language Technology 2 |
| Session Chair: Charles Consel |
| Tiark Rompf and Martin Odersky: [[LightweightModularStagingAPragmaticApproachToRuntimeCodeGenerationAndCompiledDSLs][Lightweight Modular Staging: A Pragmatic Approach to Runtime Code Generation and Compiled DSLs]] |
| Zoltan Porkolab and Abel Sinkovics: [[DomainSpecificLanguageIntegrationWithCompileTimeParserGeneratorLibrary][Domain-specific Language Integration with Compile-time Parser Generator Library]] |
| Kevin Atkinson, Matthew Flatt and Gary Lindstrom: [[ABICompatibilityThroughACustomizableLanguage][ABI Compatibility Through a Customizable Language]] |
15.00-15.30 | *Coffee* |
15.30-17.00 | *Session 4* Generation |
| Session Chair: Klaus Ostermann |
| Mirko Bordignon, Ulrik P. Schultz and Kasper Stoy: [[ModelBasedKinematicsGenerationForModularMechatronicToolkits][Model-based Kinematics Generation for Modular Mechatronic Toolkits]] |
| Weiyu Miao and Jeremy Siek: [[Incremental Type-Checking for Type-Reflective Metaprograms][Incremental Type-Checking for Type-Reflective Metaprograms]] |
| Neville Grech, Julian Rathke and Bernd Fischer: [[JEqualityGenGeneratingEqualityAndHashingMethods][JEqualityGen: Generating equality and hashing methods]] |
18.00-22.00 | *Conference banquet -- [[http://www.dafmuseum.nl/EN/Pages/Museum_homepage.aspx][DAF Museum]]* |
---+++ Wednesday, October 13
---++++++ SLE (with SLE [[http://program-transformation.org/GPCE10/KeynoteSpeakers][keynote]])