%TOC%
--------+++ Sunday, October 24, 2004 : Tutorials and Workshops
* [[Tutorial GP1]]: Adaptive Object-Model Architecture
* [[Tutorial GP2]]: Multi-stage Programming
* [[Tutorial GP3]]: Generative Software Development
* Workshop: [[STS][Software Transformation Systems]]
* Workshop: [[Young Researchers][Young Researchers Workshop 2004]]
--------+++ Monday, October 25, 2004 : Tutorials and Workshops
* [[Tutorial GP4]]: Program Transformation Systems
* Workshop: [[MetaOCaml][First MetaOCaml Workshop]]
* Reception
--------+++ Tuesday, October 26, 2004 : Technical Program and Demonstrations
---------++++ 8:30 - 10:00 Invited Speaker
* [[Peter Mosses on Modular Language Descriptions]]
---------++++ 10:00 - 10:30 Break
---------++++ 10:30 - 12:00 Session 1 : Aspects I
* Generating AspectJ programs with Meta-AspectJ
David Zook, Shan Shan Huang, and Yannis Smaragdakis
* Splice: Aspects that analyze programs
Sean McDirmid and Wilson C. Hsieh
* A generative approach to aspect-oriented programming
Douglas R. Smith
---------++++ 12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
---------++++ 1:30 - 3:00 Session 2 : Experience
* On the design of a domain-specific language for OS process-scheduling extensions
Julia Lawall, Gilles Muller, Anne-Francoise Le Meur
* A generative framework for managed services
Liam Peyton and Arif Rajwani
* A generative approach to the implementation of language bindings for the Document Object Model
Luca Padovani, Claudio Sacerdoti Coen, and Stefano Zacchiroli
---------++++ 3:00 - 3:30 Break
---------++++ 3:30 - 5:00 Session 3 : Model-driven approaches
* Compiling process graphs into executable code
Rainer Hauser and Jana Koehler
* Model-driven configuration and deployment of component middleware publisher/subscriber services
George Edwards, Gan Deng, Douglas Schmidt, Aniruddha Gokhale, and Bala Natarajan
* Model-driven program transformation of a large avionics framework
Jeff Gray, Jing Zhang, Yuehua Lin, Suman Roychoudhury, Hui Wu, Rajesh Sudarsan, Aniruddha Gokhale, Sandeep Neema, Feng Shi, and Ted Bapty
--------++++ Tuesday Demonstrations
* 10:30 - 11:15
[[GpceDemo1][Demo 22]]: Towards Domain-Driven Development: the SmartTools Software Factory
* 11:30 - 12:15
[[GpceDemo5][Demo 15]]: C-SAW and GenAWeave: A Two-Level Aspect Weaving Toolsuite
* 15:30 - 16:15
[[GpceDemo3][Demo 23]]: Implementation of DSLs using staged interpreters in MetaOCaml
* 16:30 - 17:15
[[GpceDemo2][Demo 24]]: MetaEdit+: Domain-Specific Modeling for Full Code Generation Demonstrated
--------+++ Wednesday, October 27, 2004 : Technical program and Demonstrations
---------++++ 8:30 - 10:00 GPCE Keynote Talk
* [[Jack Greenfield on Software Factories]]
---------++++ 10:00 - 10:30 Break
---------++++ 10:30 - 12:00 Session 4 : Multi-stage Programming
* Meta-programming with typed object-language representations
Emir Pasalic
* Metaphor: A multi-staged, object-oriented programming language
Gregory Neverov and Paul Roe
* Optimising embedded DSLs using Template Haskell
Sean Seefried, Manuel Chakravarty, and Gabriele Keller
---------++++ 12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
---------++++ 1:30 - 3:30 Session 5 : Aspects II
* Generic Advice: On the combination of AOP with generative programming in AspectC++
Daniel Lohmann, Georg Blaschke, and Olaf Spinczyk
* Supporting flexible object database evolution with aspects
Awais Rashid and Nicholas Leidenfrost
* A crosscut language for control-flow
Remi Douence and Luc Teboul
* Source-level cross-language aspect-oriented programming
Andrew Jackson and Siobhan Clarke
---------++++ 3:30 - 4:00 Break
---------++++ 4:00 - 5:00 Panel
* [[Generative Programming Past Present and Future][Generative Programming: Past, Present, and Future]]
---------++++ 5:00 - 5:30 GPCE Business meeting
* GPCE in 2005 etc.
---------++++ 7:00 Social event in Vancouver Aquarium
--------++++ Wednesday Demonstrations
* 10:30 - 11:15
[[GpceDemo4][Demo 21]] Xirc: Cross-Artifact Information Retrieval
* 12:30 - 13:15
[[GpceDemo2][Demo 24]] MetaEdit+: Domain-Specific Modeling for Full Code Generation Demonstrated
* 15:30 - 16:15
[[GpceDemo7][Demo 16]] The Concern Manipulation Environment
[[GpceDemo6][Demo 14]] Program Transformations for Re-Engineering C++ Components
--------+++ Thursday, October 28, 2004 : Technical program and Demonstrations
---------++++ 8:30 - 10:00 Session 6 : Types
* A fresh calculus for name management
D. Ancona and Eugenio Moggi
* Taming macros
Ryan Culpepper and Matthias Felleisen
* A unification of inheritance and automatic program specialization
Ulrik P. Schultz
---------++++ 10:00 - 10:30 Break
---------++++ 10:30 - 12:00 Session 7 : Product Lines
* Automatic remodularization and optimized synthesis of product-families
Jia Liu and Don Batory
* VS-Gen: A case study of a product line for versioning systems
Jernej Kovsel and Christian Gebauer
* A model-driven approach for smart card configuration
Stéphane Bonnet and Olivier Potonniée
---------++++ 12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
---------++++ 1:30 - 3:00 Session 8 : Meta-programming
* Towards a general template introspection library
Istvan Zolyomi and Zoltan Porkolab
* Declaring and enforcing dependencies between .NET custom attributes
Vasian Cepa and Mira Mezini
* Towards generation of high-performance transformations
Attila Vizhanyo, Aditya Agrawal, and Feng Shi
--------++++ Thursday Demonstrations
* 10:30 - 11:15
[[GpceDemo4][Demo 21]] Xirc: Cross-Artifact Information Retrieval
[[GpceDemo7][Demo 16]] The Concern Manipulation Environment
* 11:30 - 12:15
[[GpceDemo1][Demo 22]] Towards Domain-Driven Development: the SmartTools Software Factory
[[GpceDemo6][Demo 14]] Program Transformations for Re-Engineering C++ Components
* 12:30 - 13:15
[[GpceDemo3][Demo 23]] Implementation of DSLs using staged interpreters in MetaOCaml
[[GpceDemo5][Demo 15]] C-SAW and GenAWeave: A Two-Level Aspect Weaving Toolsuite