---++ Technical Papers
---+++ Sunday, October 19
8:50-9:00 *Welcome*
9:00-10:00 *Keynote*
Session Chair: Julia Lawall
* _Emerging Challenges for Large Scale Systems Integration_
[[http://www.accenture.com/Global/Services/Accenture_Technology_Labs/R_and_I/AndrewFano.html][Dr. Andrew Fano]] (Accenture)
[[EmergingChallengesForLargeScaleSystemsIntegration][abstract and bio]]
10:30-12:00 *Technical papers 1*
Session Chair: Julia Lawall
* _Code Generation to Support Static and Dynamic Composition of Software Product Lines_
Marko Rosenmueller, Norbert Siegmund, Sven Apel and Gunter Saake.
* _Efficient Compilation Techniques for Large Scale Feature Models_
Marcilio Mendonca, Andrzej Wasowski, Krzysztof Czarnecki and Don Cowan.
* _On the Modularity of Feature Interactions_
Chang Hwan Peter Kim, Christian Kaestner and Don Batory.
13:30-15:00 *Technical papers 2*
Session Chair: Jaakko Jarvi
* _Using Simple Mathematics as a Modeling Language_
Don Batory.
* _From Generic to Specific: Off-line Optimization for General Constraint Solver_
Ye Zhang, Torben Amtoft and Flemming Nielson.
* _Generating Incremental Implementations of Object-Set Queries_
Tom Rothamel and Yanhong A. Liu.
15:30-17:00 *Technical papers 3*
Session Chair: Aniruddha Gokhale
* _Integrating Semantics and Compilation_
Peter Gottschling and Andrew Lumsdaine.
* _Generating Customized Verifiers for Automatically Generated Code_
Ewen Denney and Bernd Fischer.
* _Property Models: From Incidental Algorithms to Reusable Components_
Jaakko Jarvi, Mat Marcus, Sean Parent, John Freeman and Jacob Smith.
17:00-17:30 *PC chair's report*
*18:30 GPCE Reception* (in conference room)
---+++ Monday, October 20
9:00-10:00 *Keynote*
Session Chair: Jeremy Siek
* _Fundamentalist Functional Programming_
[[http://research.microsoft.com/~emeijer/][Erik Meijer]] (Microsoft)
[[FundamentalistFunctionalProgramming][abstract and bio]]
10:30-12:00 *Technical papers 4*
Session Chair: Andrew Lumsdaine
* _Feature Featherweight Java: A Calculus for Feature-Oriented Programming and Stepwise Refinement_
Sven Apel, Christian Kastner and Christian Lengauer.
* _Lightweight Dependent Classes_
Tetsuo Kamina and Tetsuo Tamai.
* _Typing Communicating Component Assemblages_
Michael Lienhardt, Alan Schmitt and Jean-Bernard Stefani.
14:00-15:00 *Technical papers 5*
Session Chair: David Abrahams
* _Polymorphic Embedding of DSLs_
Christian Hofer, Klaus Ostermann, Tillmann Rendel and Adriaan Moors.
* _Pantaxou: a Domain-Specific Language for Developing Safe Coordination Services_
Julien Mercadal, Nicolas Palix, Charles Consel and Julia Lawall.
15:30-17:00 *Technical papers 6*
Session Chair: Mark Grechanik
* _Program Refactoring using Functional Aspects_
Sven Apel, Christian Kastner and Don Batory.
* _Rigorous and Practical Refactoring-Based Framework Upgrade_
Ilie Savga, Michael Rudolf, Sebastian Gotz and Uwe Assmann.
* _An abstraction for reusable MDD components_
Vinay Kulkarni and Sreedhar Reddy.