The OOPSLA'06 Advance [[http://www.oopsla.org/2006//program/oopsla_06_advance_program.pdf][Program]], including GPCE-related events, is available now.
---++ Workshops
---+++ Sunday, October 22
*Aspect-Oriented Product Line Engineering (AOPLE)*
8:30am - 5pm, Room C121
Organizers:
Neil Loughran (Lancaster University)
Iris Groher, Siemens AG (Munich, Germany & Linz University, Austria)
Roberto Lopez-Herrejon (University of Oxford)
*Software Transformation Systems*
8:30 am - 5pm, Room E145
Organizers:
Magne Haveraaen (University of Bergen, Norway)
Jim Cordy (Queen's University, Canada)
Jan Heering (CWI, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Eelco Visser (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
---+++ Monday, October 23
*Domain-Specific Aspect Languages (DSAL'06)*
8:30am - 5pm, Room C121
Organizers:
Thomas Cleenewerck (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
Johan Fabry (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
Anne-Françoise Le Meur (University of Lille, France)
Jacques Noyé (École des Mines de Nantes, France)
Éric Tanter (University of Chile, Chile)
*Generative Programming and Component Engineering for !QoS Provisioning in Distributed Systems (!GPCE4QoS)*
8:30am - 5pm, Room C128
Organizers:
Aniruddha S. Gokhale (Vanderbilt University)
Jeff Gray (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
---++ Tutorials
---+++ Sunday, October 22
*GPCE1. Model-driven development basics using Eclipse*
Bruce Trask, Angel Roman
8:30am - noon, Room C120
*GPCE2. Building domain specific languages with Eclipse and open !ArchitectureWare*
Markus Völter, Arno Haase
1:30pm - 5pm, Room C120
---+++ Monday, October 23
*GPCE3. Using Feature Models for Product Derivation*
Danilo Beuche, Olaf Spinczyk
8:30am - noon, Room C120
*GPCE4. Building Java Transformations with Stratego/XT*
Martin Bravenboer, Karl Trygve Kalleberg, Eelco Visser
1:30pm - 5pm, Room C120
---+++ Tuesday, October 24
*GPCE5. Engineering Software Factories for Developing Enterprise Applications Using Model-Driven Techniques*
Vinay Kulkarni, Sreedhar Reddy
1:30pm - 5pm, Room E141
*GPCE6. Feature Modularity in Software Product Lines*
Don Batory
1:30pm - 5pm, Room E142
---+++ Wednesday, October 25
*GPCE7. Generative Software Development*
Krzysztof Czarnecki
1:30pm - 5pm, Room D137
---++ Special Events
*Welcome Reception.* Monday, 17:00-19:30, OOPSLA Courtyard, Portland Ballroom Foyer.
*Big Event.* Oregon Museum of Science and Industry. Wednesday 19:00-23:00.
Shuttles begin at 18:30 in front of the Convention Center.
---++ Technical Papers
---+++ Tuesday, October 24 Room D135/D136
8:30-8:40 *Opening Session*
8:40-10:10 *Technical papers 1: Staging*
Session chair: Eelco Visser
* Samuel Kamin, Baris Aktemur and Michael Katelman. _Staging static analyses for program generation._
* Marcos Viera and Alberto Pardo. _A Multi-Stage Language with Intensional Analysis._
* Jonathan Riehl. _Assimilating !MetaBorg: Embedding language tools in languages._
10:30-12:00 *Technical papers 2: Components*
Session chair: Don Batory
* Gabriel Moreno. _Creating Custom Containers with Generative Techniques._
* Alexander Stuckenholz and Andre Osterloh. _Safe Component Updates._
* John Reppy and Chunyan Song. _Application-specific foreign-interface generation._
1:30pm *Linda Northrup OOPSLA keynote* Portland Ballroom 252?254
15:30-17:00 *Technical papers 3: Advanced Aspects*
Session chair: Shigeru Chiba
* Sven Apel and Don Batory. _When to Use Features and Aspects -- A Case Study._
* Yoshisato Yanagisawa, Kenichi Kourai, Shigeru Chiba and Rei Ishikawa. _A Dynamic Aspect-oriented System for OS Kernels._
* Rémi Douence, Didier Le Botlan, Jacques Noyé and Mario Sudholt. _Concurrent Aspects._
---+++ Wednesday, October 25 Room D135/D136
08:30-09:30 *Keynote speaker: Krzysztof Czarnecki*
09:30-10:10 *Short paper*
Session Chair: Ira Baxter
* Eli Tilevich and Yannis Smaragdakis. _Transparent Program Transformations in the Presence of Opaque Code._
* Jorge Mascena, Silvio Meira, Eduardo Almeida and Vinicius Cardoso Garcia. _Towards an Effective Integrated Reuse Environment._
10:30-12:00 *Technical papers: Safety and Verification*
Session Chair: Yannis Smaragdakis
* Frances Perry, Limin Jia and David Walker. _Expressing Heap-shape Contracts in Linear Logic._
* Edwin Brady and Kevin Hammond. _A Verified Staged Interpreter is a Verified Compiler._
* Ewen Denney and Bernd Fischer. _A Generic Annotation Inference Algorithm for the Safety Certification of Automatically Generated Code._
13:00-15:00 *Technical papers: Applications*
Session Chair: Bernd Fischer
* Janina Reeder and Robert Giegerich. _A graphical programming system for molecular motif search._
* Daniel Fontijne. _Gaigen 2: Geometric Algebra Implementation Generator._
* David Broman, Peter Fritzson and Kaj Nyström. _Determining Over- and Under-Constrained Systems of Equations using Structural Constraint Delta._
* Peter Barron and Vinny Cahill. _YABS: A Domain-Specific Language for Pervasive Computing based on Stigmergy._
15:30-17:00 *Technical papers: Measurement and Evaluation*
Session Chair: Jeff Gray
* Ralf Laemmel and Klaus Ostermann. _Software Extension and Integration with Type Classes - A tutorial for functional and OO programmers._
* Walter Binder and Jarle Hulaas. _Flexible and Efficient Measurement of Dynamic Bytecode Metrics._
* Westley Weimer. _Patches as Better Bug Reports._
---+++ Thursday, October 26 Room D135/D136
8:30-10:00 *Phil Wadler OOPSLA Keynote* Portland Ballroom 252?254
10:30-12:00 *Technical papers: Program Families*
Session Chair: Kevin Hammond
* Salvador Trujillo, Don Batory and Oscar Diaz. _Feature Refactoring a Multi-Representation Program into a Product Line._
* Vander Alves, Rohit Gheyi, Tiago Massoni, Uirá Kulesza, Paulo Borba and Carlos Lucena. _Refactoring Product Lines._
* Krzysztof Czarnecki and Krzysztof Pietroszek. _Verifying Feature-Based Model Templates Against Well-Formedness OCL Constraints._
13:00-14:00 *Panel session: Enhanced Languages to Aid Verification*
Gary T. Leavens (Iowa State)
Don Batory (U. of Texas, Austin)
Gilad Bracha (Sun Microsystems)
Walid Taha (Rice University)
14:00-15:00 *Short papers Session*
Chair: Douglas Schmidt
* Christian Prehofer. _Semantic Reasoning about Feature Composition via multiple Aspect-weavings._
* Rui Shi, Chiyan Chen and Hongwei Xi. _Distributed Meta-Programming._
* Frédéric Jouault, Jean Bézivin and Ivan Kurtev. _TCS: a DSL for the Specification of Textual Concrete Syntaxes in Model Engineering._
15:30-17:00 *Technical papers: Compilation*
Session Chair: Samuel Kamin
* Zoltan Porkolab, Jozsef Mihalicza and Adam Sipos. _Debugging C++ Template Metaprograms._
* Anya Helene Bagge, Valentin David, Karl Trygve Kalleberg and Magne Haveraaen. _Flexible Exception Handling._
* Manuel Fahndrich, Michael Carbin and James Larus. _Reflective Program Generation with Patterns._
17:00-17:10 *Closing Session*